ESCHENHOF

BED | BREAKFAST & MORE

Cookie Policy

Effective Date: 04-May-2024
Last Updated: 04-May-2024

 
What are cookies?
 
How do we use cookies?
 
Types of Cookies we use
 
Manage cookie preferences
Cookie Settings

You can change your cookie preferences any time by clicking the above button. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or withdraw your consent right away.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-in/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored&redirectlocale=en-US

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc

If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.

 

ADDITIVE+ LANDINGPAGE - Online Marketing and Landing Pages

Neben unserer Website betreiben wir im Bereich <a href=“https://www.additive.eu/hotelmarketing-software-automation/online-marketing-hotel.html target=“_blank“>Online Hotel Marketing</a> zusätzlich optimierte Verkaufs-Landingpages. Zur Bearbeitung Ihrer Anfrage, Buchung, Bestellung, Aktivierung, Anmeldung oder sonstigen Übermittlung eines Formulars auf einer solchen Landingpage sowie zur Speicherung und Aufbewahrung Ihrer Daten nutzen wir gängige Cloud-Dienste und CRM-Systeme sowie Software von ADDITIVE GmbH, 39011 Lana (BZ), Italien („ADDITIVE“), unserer betreuenden <a href=“https://www.additive.eu target=“_blank“>Hotel Marketing Agentur</a>. Das angemessene Datenschutzniveau ergibt sich dabei aus den abgeschlossenen Auftragsverarbeitungsvereinbarungen mit den jeweiligen Unternehmen.

Our landing pages use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics enables website operators to analyse the user behavior of the visitors. The information about the user behavior is transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers.

Your IP address is collected but immediately anonymised (for example by deleting the last 8 bits). As a result the geolocation data is less accurate.

You can prevent the data collection connected to your use of our online services through cookies and the processing of this data by Google, by installing the browser-plugin available at the following link:

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh

ADDITIVE has an insight into data gathered through Google Analytics. This data will be used only to analyse the use of our websites and to evaluate our marketing and distribution strategies.

Our website and landing pages also use functions provided by ADDITIVE for the multi-channel monitoring of the use of our websites as well as marketing and distribution strategies like landing pages, newsletter and social media presence. Information about your visits and submitted forms on our websites are also transmitted to ADDITIVE in order to evaluate and optimize our marketing and sales measures.

The data processing takes place in accordance with the requirements of art. 6 para. 1 lit f (legitimate interests) of the GDPR.

Our objective in accordance with the GDPR (legitimate interests) is the improvement of our products and services and our web presence through the analysis of the use of our website as well as marketing and distribution strategies.

Our website and our landing pages also use remarketing functions provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) and by Meta Platforms Inc. (“Meta”). Therefore, Meta and Google will know that you have visited our website. This way visitors of our website and of our landing pages will find ads adapted to their interests on Google’s advertising platforms and on the social media platforms Facebook and Instagram.

The data processing takes place in accordance with the requirements of art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) of the GDPR.

When you visit our landing pages a banner will inform you about the use of cookies for remarketing functions. If you continue using the website or click on the respective button you consent to the use of cookies. You can deny your consent anytime, by visiting the page containing the cookie information and denying the use in the banner that will be displayed.

DATA PROTECTION

Pension Eschenhof is responsible for processing your personal data on this website. You can find the details of Pension Eschenhof here Imprint.

Data Protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

It is generally possible to use our website without providing any personal data. As far as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis, as far as possible.

Processor, Recipient

We process your personal data with the support of processors who support us in providing the services (e.g. web host, email newsletter delivery service). These processors are required to strictly protect your personal data and are not permitted to process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services. Your personal data will only be passed on to typical business service providers such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax advisors (if you appear in our accounting), shipping service providers (in the case of sending to you), etc.

Contact form

After sending the contact form, the personal data you have entered will be processed by the person responsible for data protection for the purpose of processing your request based on your consent given by sending the form. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to provide it will simply mean that you will not be able to submit your request and we will not be able to process it. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by written notice, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent before its withdrawal. The data will be further processed, which is compatible with the original processing purpose, on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms that do not require consent, such as addressed mailing of advertising, unless objected to. In this case, the data will be passed on to the shipping service provider. You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time by sending written notice. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

E-Mail-Newsletter

By ticking the checkbox, you consent to the processing of the personal data you have entered for the purpose of providing information about product news, exclusive offers, promotions and dates via an email newsletter by the person responsible for data protection until revoked or objected.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to consent will only result in you not receiving an email newsletter.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email newsletter, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent up to the time of its revocation.

You can also object to the use of your personal data for direct advertising purposes in the same way. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising in the form of an email newsletter.

Server Log File

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and to increase the operational security of the web server based on the overriding legitimate interest of the person responsible (technical security measures):

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). We have concluded a data processing contract with Google for this purpose.

When you access our website, a connection to Google's servers is established via software and data is transmitted to Google's servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about website users and to analyze how website users use the website.

This website uses the “IP anonymization” function. As a result, your IP address will be shortened and therefore anonymized by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ or from https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Deactivate Google Analytics

You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can only prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this website:

Google Maps
This website uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To make better use of the functions, cookies and IP addresses are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

You can find more information about how user data is handled in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy

Social networks in detail

Facebook

We have a profile on Facebook. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. According to Facebook, the collected data will also be transferred to the USA and other third countries.

You can adjust your advertising settings yourself in your user account. To do this, click on the following link and log in: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the EU Commission's standard contractual clauses. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

Details can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Instagram

We have a profile on Instagram. The provider is Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the EU Commission's standard contractual clauses. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendumhttps://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

Details on how they handle your personal data can be found in Instagram's privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing of personal data.

If the legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of personal data until revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

ADDITIVE+ MARKETING AUTOMATION - Direct Marketing

Zur Steigerung der Kundenbindung sowie zum Verkauf von Leistungen und Zusatzleistungen nutzen wir <a href=“https://www.additive.eu/hotelmarketing-software-automation/hotel-marketing-automation-crm-software.html“ target=“_blank“>Hotel Marketing Automation Software</a> von ADDITIVE GmbH, 39011 Lana (BZ), Italien („ADDITIVE“) im Bereich <a href=“https://www.additive.eu/hotelmarketing-software-automation/marketing-automatisierung-hotel.html“ target=“_blank“>Marketing- und Vertriebsautomatisierung für Hotels</a>. Dabei werden Daten, die wir im Zusammenhang mit Ihrer Anfrage, Buchung, Bestellung, Aktivierung, Anmeldung oder sonstigen Übermittlung eines Formulars auf der Website erheben und verarbeiten, analysiert und dazu genutzt, um Ihnen über die ADDITIVE+ MARKETING AUTOMATION automatisiert Angebote für Leistungen und Zusatzleistungen zu unterbreiten. Das angemessene Datenschutzniveau ergibt sich dabei aus der abgeschlossenen Auftragsverarbeitungsvereinbarung.

You can deny the use of your data for this purpose anytime by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the respective message.

The data processing takes place in accordance with the requirements of art. 6 para. 1 lit f (legitimate interests) of the GDPR.

Our objective in accordance with the GDPR (legitimate interests) is the prevention of competitive disadvantages, the increase in brand awareness and the maximisation of our economic success through an optimal use of the acquired contacts.

ADDITIVE+ VOUCHERS

Sie haben die Möglichkeit, über unsere Website Gutscheine über ein <a href=“https://www.additive.eu/hotelmarketing-software-automation/hotel-gutschein-software.html“ target=“_blank“>online Gutscheinsystem</a> zu kaufen. Zur Bearbeitung Ihres Kaufs sowie zur Speicherung und Aufbewahrung Ihrer Daten nutzen wir im Bereich <a href=“https://www.additive.eu/hotelmarketing-software-automation/gutschein-marketing-hotel.html“ target=“_blank“>Gutschein Marketing Tourismus</a> die Gutschein Software von ADDITIVE GmbH, 39011 Lana (BZ), Italien („ADDITIVE“). Ihre Daten werden innerhalb der EU bzw. des EWR verarbeitet und gespeichert.

The data you provide is required to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude a contract with you. The data will not be transferred to an outside third party, except for your credit card data which will be transferred to the payment provider and to our tax accountant to fulfil our tax obligations.

The data processing takes place in accordance with the requirements of art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (processing necessary for the performance of a contract) of the GDPR.

en_GBEN
Scroll to Top